Privacy Policy

Revised December 31, 2020

Protecting your privacy is fundamental to the way Custopharm, Inc. and Leucadia Pharmaceuticals (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) conduct business. Although privacy regulations require companies to inform you of their practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information, keeping information confidential has always been our policy. We have always known that privacy is important to you, and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Personal Information

In the course of offering and providing our products, it is common for us to receive information from and about our customers. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used, directly or indirectly, to identify, locate or contact someone. Examples of personal information include names, physical addresses, mailing addresses, social security numbers, email addresses, phone numbers, bank account numbers and driver’s license numbers. Under certain circumstances, personal information may also include other information that can reasonably link to a particular person, such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, unique device identification numbers, employment information, medical information and internet activity.

How We Collect Personal Information

Typically, we receive personal information directly from our customers in the course of information requests and selling our products

We also collect personal information through our websites (www.custopharm.com and www.leucadiapharma.com). For example, if you request product or other information through our websites, we will collect information such as your name and email address. If you apply for job opportunities through our websites, we will collection your name and email address, and will receive any application information you submit. And if you contact us through our website, we will receive your name, email address and any comments included in your message. Our web servers may also collect information from visitors such as IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform. Some web browsers allow the user to send “do-not-track” signals to websites, but our website does not respond to those signals.

Our websites, like most websites, employ “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website and allow us to recognize your browser and obtain information about your use of our website.

How We Use Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect from you to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, you may provide us with personal information in order for us: (1) to provide you with product information; (2) to respond to a job opportunity you applied to; (3) to improve our website and present its contents to you; and (4) for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information we collect from you: (1) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (2) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; (3) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (4) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; (5) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request; (6) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections; (7) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others; or (8) with your consent. We do not sell or otherwise share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access and disclosure. The use of, and access to, your personal information by us is restricted to employees and contractors who need to know that information to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to limit access to your nonpublic personal information.

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us through our website or other electronic means. Any electronic transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Third-Party Providers

Some applications and services embedded within, or linked from, our website, such as maps and social media platforms, are controlled by third-party providers. These third-parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website or navigate away from our website. These third parties may also have privacy policies that differ from ours. For example, they may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites, and other online services, and may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third-parties or their privacy practices, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party website or service you may access through our website. If you have any questions about a third-party provider’s privacy policies or advertising, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Non-Personal Information

This Privacy Policy does not restrict our collection, use or disclosure of any aggregated information or information that does not identify, or cannot be reasonably linked to, any individual.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on our websites. If we make material changes to how we treat personal information we collect from you, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our websites home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified above. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy on our website to check for any changes.

Contact Information

Custopharm, Inc. and Leucadia Pharmaceuticals appreciate your business. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please call us at 760-683-0901 or email us at: info@custopharm.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice.